ILLEGALLY PARKED TRUCK STILL SITS IN LIRR TUNNEL (DESPITE “NO VIOLATION SEEN”, AUTO SHOPS TAKE OVER COMMUNITY WITH JUNKED CARS & MOUNDS OF ILLEGAL GARBAGE DUMPING

Jamaica5So a tractor trailer cab has been parked for days ILLEGALLY in the Merrick Blvd LIRR Tunnel in front of a NO PARKING ANYTIME sign and still sits today despite filed 311 complaints and even getting this most recent response:

Service Request #: C1-1-1272272461
Date Submitted: 06/30/16 12:08:15 PM
Request Type: Illegal Parking
Details: Posted Parking Sign Violation

Your Service Request was closed. The Police Department responded to the complaint and with the information available observed no evidence of the violation at that time.

Does this NOT look like a violation to you.

garbage and trucks7.1.16 001garbage and trucks7.1.16 024

 

Auto place at 104 Ave/Merrick Blvd even after several complaints last week still continues to block sidewalks and they have put even more junked cars and unlicensed cars on streets. I did not even bother to see the other auto places, because it will still be the same shit.

garbage and trucks7.1.16 025garbage and trucks7.1.16 005garbage and trucks7.1.16 006garbage and trucks7.1.16 007garbage and trucks7.1.16 008garbage and trucks7.1.16 003

 

An unlicensed bus sits abandoned.

garbage and trucks7.1.16 019garbage and trucks7.1.16 021

Major garbage dumping right near the parking line of Fine Fare Supermarket. Wow, these folks are savages no doubt. I mean who lives like this and who destroys a community to this point. Plus dumping in the Merrick LIRR Tunnel.

garbage and trucks7.1.16 012garbage and trucks7.1.16 010garbage and trucks7.1.16 013garbage and trucks7.1.16 010garbage and trucks7.1.16 016garbage and trucks7.1.16 018garbage and trucks7.1.16 017garbage and trucks7.1.16 023

I place no blame on the 103rd precinct (or DOS), who despite everything they have to deal with plus cuts in funding and manpower,  still manage to do an impressive job (though it really displeases me when I read a response like the one above). Big blame falls on the Mayor and our elected officials who should give the 103rd and other Jamaica precincts more manpower and more funding so they can do their job properly. I mean dealing with the low-class ghetto thugs and the shootings is a full time job in itself, let alone all the other quality of life issues going on.

Elected officials and Community Board 12, how do you find any of this bullshit acceptable. Your community of color is a garbage mess ghetto, yet you seem to not give a shit (otherwise it would not be like this). Plus you know damn well about all these thug auto places yet NOTHING is being done about it. There are tons of illegal dumping, yet NOTHING is being done about that.  Yet you all find time to keep changing street names and taking pics at these idiotic ceremonies like everything in this community is fine and dandy. And a disgrace of a public advocate, “Tish”, where the hell are you on all this nonsense and you Ms. Katz always talking how wonderful Jamaica is. And you Councilman Miller, quoting how beautiful downtown Jamaica is, when that is a BOLD LIE.

It is NOT all fine and dandy and beautiful. It is a ghetto mess with plenty of savages all over reeking havoc. And this is why people say the things they do about black communities. I mean the truth is in photos and photos don’t lie.

 

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “ILLEGALLY PARKED TRUCK STILL SITS IN LIRR TUNNEL (DESPITE “NO VIOLATION SEEN”, AUTO SHOPS TAKE OVER COMMUNITY WITH JUNKED CARS & MOUNDS OF ILLEGAL GARBAGE DUMPING

  1. Hey joe. Do you attend the community board meetings? I’d be interested in attending a seeing these issues brought up. I second your semtimemts.

    Like

  2. With these 311.com type of complaints you should be able to attach pictures. This will make the inspectors and the Police Dept accountable.

    Like

    • I know. You are able to do it with some like illegal conversions and vacant lot dumping and a couple others, but you should for others too. But after I file the 311 complaint, I send the post in an an email to all the powers that be, the agencies, elected officials, NYPD, so they can see the photos I take. You would think they would be right on top of it.

      Like

  3. “Your Service Request was closed. The Police Department responded to the complaint and with the information available observed no evidence of the violation at that time.”
    The situation is too absurd to believe: a LIRR underpass – with ‘No Parking’ signage everywhere, and they tell you ‘no evidence’.
    Another commenter of a previous post I think said it straight: I think they don’t even bother to come out, and just ‘dump’ the complaint’.
    There was eventually movement on the trailers, but only after holy hell was raised with other agencies.
    This should’nt have to be required for every violation experienced by a neighborhood.
    This city has learned NOTHING from the near-disastrous fire under the East Harlem MetroNorth tracks a few months ago.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s