REALLY, JAMAICA GETS THIS EXCITED ABOUT A FEW CRAPPY STORES ON SUTPHIN BLVD GETTING A MAKE-OVER – YES, THE BAR IS SET SO LOW IN THIS COMMUNITY

Maybe I have been in this shitty ghetto community too long and look forward to ending the blog and focusing on getting out of the area, but I mean really folks, this is what fucking Jamaica get excited about, making over storefronts of crappy stores. I mean isn’t that the equivalent of putting lipstick on a pig, except a pig is much cleaner than Jamaica. Granted these few stores on Sutphin Blvd below crappy Hillside Ave look better than they did, but you know what, it still is the same shit stores.

Of course the typical crew of elected officials and community leaders were on-board for the “big” ribbon cutting ceremony. I guess the bar is so damn low in this community that this is considered “a big deal”. In the meantime, garbage is still all over the damn place, including around the corner from this, where ghetto folks keeps dumping garbage like the low-life folks they are.

Sutphin Garbage

Must have been a real slow news day, since NY1 did a story on this crap (www.ny1.com/nyc/queens/news/2016/07/27/sutphin-blvd–stores-get-big-facelift.html)

Yes, it is time to end this all soon and make my plans that I put on hold previously when I had planned on ending the blog last year.

Really folks, this gets your private parts wet. SAD.

I am totally over ghetto Jamaica.

—————————–

From Queens Courier:

Photo courtesy of Council Member Rory Lancman.

Photo courtesy of Council Member Rory Lancman.
Council Member Lancman and members of the community gather for a ribbon cutting ceremony to celebrate Sutphin Boulevard’s new look.

A new look is coming to Sutphin Boulevard in Jamaica, with many store fronts receiving a makeover.

Council Members Rory Lancman and I. Daneek Miller joined the Sutphin Boulevard Business Improvement District and Commissioner Greg Bishop of Small Business Services (SBS) Wednesday, to unveil the new facades at F&S Discount and Variety and several other stores.

“It’s crucial for New York City to do everything possible to support our small businesses, and I’m pleased the partnership between Small Business Services and the Sutphin BID has resulted in storefront improvements for so many in Queens,” Council Member Rory Lancman said in a statement Thursday. “Our area is lucky to have unique stores filled with hard-working business owners, and I look forward to continuing to work with our local leaders to see how to best serve our small businesses.”

The Sutphin Boulevard BID received a $95,000 Neighborhood Challenge Grant from SBS in 2015 as the only organization in Queens to get this funding. Through the grant, local small businesses were able to to revitalize their facades to provide a more attractive and welcoming environment for the community they serve.

Photo courtesy of Council Member Rory Lancman.

Photo courtesy of Council Member Rory Lancman office

Small businesses are the economic building blocks of our neighborhoods, and SBS is committed to helping them start, operate and grow throughout the City,” Bishop said in his statement.  “We are empowering communities to improve commercial corridors through our grant programs, which provide direct financial support to local organizations that in turn, are improving storefronts and stimulating more commercial investment.“

The Sutphin Boulevard BID is working with Council Members and SBS to completely rejuvenate the storefronts along Sutphin Boulevard. The BID recommends storefront guidelines to interested business owners that include improving awnings, security gates, signage, lighting and storefront windows.

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “REALLY, JAMAICA GETS THIS EXCITED ABOUT A FEW CRAPPY STORES ON SUTPHIN BLVD GETTING A MAKE-OVER – YES, THE BAR IS SET SO LOW IN THIS COMMUNITY

  1. Bodega, Popeyes, liquor store and discount store. Outstanding shopping options. Spending taxpayer $ to spruce up garbage stores in a garbage area.

    Like

  2. You might think that with the State Supreme, Civil and Surrogate Courts located on Sutphin Blvd, that the street would reflect the daily influx of people who work at these locations.
    Hard to imagine a more depressing walk than the one from Hillside to Archer Ave a few blocks south.
    You are in the middle of what is constantly termed in the press ‘one of the most important transit hubs in Queens’ – LIRR, Airtrain, E,J lines – yet nothing in that neighborhood seems to reflect any of this.
    We’re supposed to do somersaults of gratitude because Rory Lancman found yet another ribbon to cut in front of some place that got a little window dressing?
    Do something about the panhandlers, nodding heroin addicts and psychotics that for some reason concentrate in this exact location.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s