WHY DOES VEHICLE WITH NYPD DECAL ON DASH (FAKE OR REAL) SIT FOR OVER 7 DAYS BLOCKING FIRE HYDRANT WHILE FILED COMPLAINTS GO NOWHERE

3-4-17-001Yes, I know in the larger scheme of Jamaica crap (and there is plenty), this is minute. BUT if you or I had a vehicle blocking a fire hydrant for 1 day, we would get a ticket from the foot patrol traffic officers. Yet this vehicle that has been sitting for over 7 days on the SW corner of 17nd Street and Hillside Ave blocking a fire hydrant somehow gets a pace. Could it be the NYPD decal on the dash, which I can easily get as well as a fake NYPD badge. So how do we know this is even real, although it does not matter, blocking a fire hydrant and having a vehicle sit for over 7 days in the same spot is illegal.3-4-17-0033-4-17-002

Yet several complaints  netted this response:

**This is an auto-generated system message. Please do not reply to this message.**

Service Request #: C1-1-1374570181
Date Submitted: 03/02/17 8:51:23 AM
Request Type: Illegal Parking
Details: Blocked Hydrant

Your Service Request was closed.

The Police Department responded to the complaint and took action to fix the condition.

AND this one:

**This is an auto-generated system message. Please do not reply to this message.**

Service Request #: C1-1-1375092951
Date Submitted: 03/03/17 10:56:19 AM
Request Type: Illegal Parking
Details: Blocked Hydrant

Your Service Request was closed.

The Police Department responded to the complaint and determined that police action was not necessary.

REALLY, blocking a fire hydrant deems to be an action that is not necessary. When I questioned a foot patrol traffic officer about this, he basically copped an attitude (no pun intended) and told me to file a complaint, which I told him I did several times, while walking with him, till he just totally ignored me all together and said nothing.

3-4-17-004Again, this is a small thing, but small things in Jamaica add up and does my several complaints about a black truck without a license stored on a business property for over 6 months with no action and netted this asinine response for corrupt Departments of Building:

1 Service Request(s) Found

SERVICE REQUEST #: 1-1-1318113331
CREATED ON: 10/16/2016 3:31:35 PM
REQUEST TYPE: Building/Use
DETAIL: Zoning – Non-Conforming/Illegal Vehicle Storage
INCIDENT BOROUGH: QUEENS
STATUS: The Department of Buildings attempted to investigate this complaint but could not locate the premises. If the problem still exists, please call 311 and file a new complaint with additional information about how to gain access to the building. If you are outside of New York City, please call (212) NEW-YORK (212-639-9675).
LAST UPDATED ON: 11/09/2016 12:00:00 AM
NEXT UPDATE DUE: Closed – No Further Updates

Little things add up and the next thing you know auto body shops have taken over Merrick Blvd with unlicensed and junked vehicles stored on streets and sidewalks.

In the meantime, I get a $50 ticket for riding my bike on Archer Avenue sidewalk, while an unlicensed truck sits for over 6 months as dead storage, a vehicle blocks a fire hydrant for over days and auto body shops have illegally taken over all of Merrick Blvd.

So what is that saying “If you see something suspicious, report it”.

Advertisements

One thought on “WHY DOES VEHICLE WITH NYPD DECAL ON DASH (FAKE OR REAL) SIT FOR OVER 7 DAYS BLOCKING FIRE HYDRANT WHILE FILED COMPLAINTS GO NOWHERE

  1. One thing I hate more than crooked thugs are crooked thug cops. I hope Officer Bagofdicksandshit that owns this vehicle house or apartment goes on fire.

    The same goes for that corrupt ass cop you confronted.

    Love that line “cannot locate the premises”. But willful ignorance and delinquent incompetence has been the method used by the DOB for a long ass time. Even our hobo mayor knows that.

    http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/feds-probe-de-blasio-role-re-opening-troubled-school-article-1.2982714

    It reminds me when the ACS went to the wrong apartment to check on an abused child and went home, and the kid wound up dead.

    http://nypost.com/2016/11/30/tipster-told-acs-abused-boy-was-being-kept-in-dog-crate/

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s