SO CHIPOTLE IN JAMAICA CAUSES SUCH AN OUTRAGE FOR SOME IN THE COMMUNITY, BUT THE GHETTO CRAP THAT WAS IN THAT SPACE WAS JUST FINE & DANDY – REALLY

Chipotle is planning to open its new restaurant at 160-02 Jamaica Ave. (DNAinfo/Ewa Kern-Jedrychowska)

So having a Chipotle at the corner of Jamaica and 160th Street (SW corner) on “The Ave” in “DownTown Jamaica” in the section known as “DoJam” is the end of life as we know it in Jamaica for some folks (https://cleanupjamaicaqueens.wordpress.com/2017/05/21/reality-check-folks-chipotle-coming-to-the-ave-is-not-the-end-of-the-world-or-gentrification-it-is-just-a-fucking-chipolte-a-couple-of-notches-above-taco-bell-not-some-fancy-5-star-french/) causing laughable comments on Facebook like:

The Regentrification of Jamaica Centre, Jamaica has already begun. First Starbucks now Chipotle! Hmmmmm!

If I see one more post abt down town Jamaica. Mother fucker this isn’t manhattan it’s called the fucking ave dick heads. On another note cool chipotle gone be over there. Still another sign of gentrification.

Right lmao tryna make it sound sophisticated n shit

OOOOOHHH IT’S OVER

But the ghetto crap that was there before was just fine and dandy.

Classy! Jamaica Ave and 160th St

GET REAL FOLKS and as I said before, it is just a fucking Chipotle. You mean the Jamaica ghetto bar is so fucking low, that some of you are threatened by mediocre Chipotle. Oh, MY, it is the END OF JAMAICA. Have you ever walked along the entire length of “The Ave from 170th to Parsons, pretty much most of it already looks like the end of Jamaica, the shit back-end of Jamaica.

Jamaica in the box retail

Shit retail litter Jamaica Avenue. This display is totally illegal according to DOB rules, yet nothing is done about this.

Shit Jamaica Ave retail crap tossed out on the street.

NE corner of 163th & Jamaica Ave.

Jamaica Ave, although this looks even worse when I saw it the other day.

 

Advertisements

One thought on “SO CHIPOTLE IN JAMAICA CAUSES SUCH AN OUTRAGE FOR SOME IN THE COMMUNITY, BUT THE GHETTO CRAP THAT WAS IN THAT SPACE WAS JUST FINE & DANDY – REALLY

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s