PUBLIC SIDEWALKS ARE FOR WALKING, NOT HAVING PRIVATE PARTIES WITH LARGE GROUPS OF PEOPLE AND LOUD MUSIC GOING ON ALL DAY AND NIGHT

AND here is another Jamaica issue, that is totally illegal. The blocking of sidewalks to hold a party with food, tables, chair and loud music emanating from speakers. AND it is an issue near me that has been taking place for several years now and which is in eye distance from the 103rd precinct.

An apartment building at the SE corner of 169th Street and 90 Avenue has been having parties with large groups of people and loud music on various weekends during the summer on a public sidewalk on 90 Ave between 169 and 170 St. Not only is the sidewalk blocked by tables, chairs and people, but loud music plays for hours from the afternoon to late in the evening past 11pm and public drinking of alcohol. These people act as if the public sidewalk is part of their property as opposed to holding their summer party in a rental hall or getting a permit for a party in a public part.

Over the years several complaints filed to 311 and NYPD have resulted in NOTHING, and the previous weekend was no different, where the party started at 4pm and continued long past 11pm with loud music, getting louder as the evening progressed. The response I got on several of my filed complaints:

Service Request #: C1-1-1431168031
Date Submitted: 07/09/17 6:10:08 PM
Request Type: Noise – Residential
Details: Loud Music/Party

Your Service Request was closed. The Police Department responded to the complaint and took action to fix the condition.

Service Request #: C1-1-1431187161
Date Submitted: 07/09/17 7:47:33 PM
Request Type: Noise – Residential
Details: Loud Music/Party

Your Service Request was closed. The Police Department responded to the complaint and determined that police action was not necessary.

Service Request #: C1-1-1431198541
Date Submitted: 07/09/17 8:47:03 PM
Request Type: Noise – Residential
Details: Loud Music/Party

Your Service Request was closed. The Police Department responded to the complaint and took action to fix the condition.

Service Request #: C1-1-1431253021
Date Submitted: 07/09/17 10:57:08 PM
Request Type: Noise – Residential
Details: Loud Music/Party

Your Service Request was closed. The Police Department reviewed your complaint and provided additional information below. handled by previous tour.

BUT during the entire time, not only did the music continue, it never shut off,  and the whole illegal obstruction of a public sidewalk continued.

As much as I appreciate the work that one of the busiest precinct does, the 103rd has in my opinion failed on this major quality of life issue that affects the entire neighborhood and sets a bad precedent for others to engage in the illegal blocking and obstructing of a public sidewalk for parties as well as a major noise issues caused by loud speakers on the sidewalk.

SO, with another hot weekend ahead of us, will myself and other neighbors be subjected to an illegal sidewalk party and loud music that goes on for hours. Because I am willing to file dozens of complaints  if need be, but the solution is NOT to allow this from the get go and when it does take place, to break it up completely.

I get that noise complaints are on the bottom of the list, especially in an area like Jamaica where shootings, robberies, assaults and other nonsense go on on the time, BUT this is more than just a noise issue, this is the illegal blocking and obstruction of a public sidewalk, which is not meant for people’s personal use such as a party. On top of that, with 7 hours of this going on and my first complaint was filed right at 4pm when these folks set it up, I think there was plenty of time to correct this situation, break up this party, shut down the music and disperse the people, especially since the 103rd precinct just sets across from this.

TOTALLY UNACCEPTABLE. So here is a reminder with sidewalks.

NO where on this list are private parties on a sidewalk.

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s